Is it illegal to take a picture of military ID?

Published by Charlie Davidson on

Is it illegal to take a picture of military ID?

According to Title 18, US Code, Part I, Chapter 33, Section 701, Official Badges, Identification Cards, Other Insignia, the photocopying of military identification is illegal and violations of this law are punishable by fine or imprisonment.

Can a doctor’s office copy a military ID cards?

Federal law prohibits photographing or making prints of military ID cards unless it is to receive medical treatment; a valid military ID card is proof of TRICARE eligibility and can be photocopied. Like everything else in a patient’s record, it is protected by law.

Can I copy my DOD ID?

A lot of military members, their families and Defense Department employees don’t know this, but photocopying any U.S. government identification is a violation of Title 18, US Code Part I, Chapter 33, Section 701. Photocopied cards might be used for counterfeiting purposes, with no real safeguards against it.

Is a military ID a photo ID?

Unfortunately, a DD Form 214 isn’t a photo ID, it is simply a document. Thankfully there are many other ways to prove your military service. If you are looking for a photo ID or other wallet-sized ID to prove your military service, then these may be good options for you: State Driver’s License or ID Card.

Can a civilian get a military ID?

To get any military ID card – including the CAC, the Uniformed Services ID Card and the Civilian Retiree Card – you must be registered in the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System. Service members, retirees, DoD civilians and former members have their information fed to DEERS through automated data feeds.

Is it illegal to have a fake military ID?

But don’t hand them your common access card or military identification card, because copying it is against the law. Commercial establishment can ask to see your card to verify military affiliation or to provide government rates for services, but they can’t photocopy it.

Is it illegal to photocopy a CAC?

Not only is it unwise to photocopy military and government IDs or common access cards (CAC), it’s actually illegal under Title 18, U.S. Code Part I, Chapter 33, Section 701, and is punishable by fine and imprisonment.

Is it OK to photo copy a military ID?

Photocopying military, CAC IDs a violation of federal law. It’s recommended that military and Department of Defense travelers provide a state drivers license or other form of photo identification to be photocopied if an establishment insists on a photocopy of the traveler’s identification.

Is it illegal to copy a military ID?

Illegal: Copies of items that do not belong to you. Legal: Copies of items that belong to you (and you can provide proof of your identity.) * While it is legal to copy a Military ID for the use of the person to which it belongs, copying is generally prohibited and should be avoided.

What is a valid military ID?

A “Valid Military ID” or veteran ID is an identity document issued by the United States Department of Defense or Department of Veterans Affairs to identify a person as a member of the armed forces or a member’s dependent, such as a child or spouse.

Can I renew my military ID?

Renewing your military ID card requires very specific paperwork. The easiest, fastest way to schedule an appointment is through the military’s online RAPIDS (Real-Time Automated Personnel Identification System) Appointment Scheduler.

Categories: Users' questions