How do you determine a reportable quantity?

Published by Charlie Davidson on

How do you determine a reportable quantity?

If the product is a solid, the formula is simply: RQ of ingredient (lbs) ÷ weight % of ingredient in solid product = reportable pounds of solid product.

What is CERCLA reportable quantity?

Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), also known as Superfund, Congress established an initial reportable quantity (RQ) of one pound for Superfund hazardous substances. “Stable in quantity and rate” means predictable and regular in amount and rate of emission.

What is reportable quantity for oil?

Any quantity of oil spilled to ground or surface water is reportable. Otherwise the reportable quantity is 210 gallons (five barrels).

What does RQ mean in hazmat?

Column 2 of TABLE 1, entitled “Reportable quantity (RQ)”, contains the reportable quantity (RQ), in pounds and kilograms, for each hazardous substance listed in Column 1 of TABLE 1. 5. A series of notes is used throughout TABLE 1 and TABLE 2 to provide additional information concerning certain hazardous substances.

What is the reportable quantity for chlorine?

Chlorine and sodium hypochlorite are on the list of chemicals appearing in “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986″ and has been assigned a reportable quantity (RQ) limit of 10 and 1 pounds, respectively (EPA 2007e).

What is the reportable quantity of fluorine?

Fluorine is an extremely hazardous substance (EHS) subject to reporting requirements when stored in amounts in excess of its threshold planning quantity (TPQ) of 500 lbs.

Who is liable under CERCLA?

CERCLA imposes liability for clean-up costs and other response and/ or remediation costs upon owners or operators of facilities and sites from which a release of hazardous substances has occurred. All of these terms are defined in CERCLA.

How many gallons is considered a hazmat spill?

any spill from a storage tank greater than 25 gallons to soil or other pervious surface must be reported. any spill from a storage tank greater than 100 gallons to an impervious surface or a spill greater than 500 gallons into secondary containment must also be reported to the county.

What is absorbent used for?

Absorbents are typically used to clean up spills in repair shops. Absorbent material can be granular (kitty litter type) or made of foam. Absorbent foam pads can be used to absorb spilled oil and then pressed to remove the oil so the pad can be reused.

What is Hazmat short for?

HAZMAT is an abbreviation for “hazardous materials”—substances in quantities or forms that may pose a reasonable risk to health, property, or the environment. HAZMATs include such substances as toxic chemicals, fuels, nuclear waste products, and biological, chemical, and radiological agents.

What is the reportable quantity for sulfuric acid?

1000 lbs
The reportable quantity (RQ) for sulfuric acid is 1000 lbs (454 kg) while the reportable quantity for unlisted waste code D002 is 100 lbs (45.4 kg).

Which is the correct definition of reportable quantity?

Reportable Quantity and RQ each means the quantity of oil or hazardous material the release of which, or threat of release of which, requires notification to the Department under M.G.L. c.

What makes a spill a reportable quantity?

The threshold quantity that triggers the requirement to report a spill is called the reportable quantity (RQ). The reportable quantity depends on the type of substance released and where released (e.g. into water vs. on land); different kinds of spills are subject to different provisions of state and federal rules. (Help with PDF.)

When to use reportable quantity ( RQ ) on a package?

The RQ, reportable quantity, designation is a term both EPA and DOT use to describe a material that is or contains a hazardous substance. However, when to use it on shipping documents versus packages is where confusion occurs. This article will outline the basic application of an RQ designation on packages and shipping documentation.

What does reportable quantity mean in CERCLA regulations?

Reportable quantity means for any CERCLA hazardous substance or extremely hazardous substance, the reportable quantity established in 40 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 302, Table 302.4 or in 40 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 355, Appendixes A and B, for such substance. [PL 1989, c. 464, §3 (NEW).]

Categories: Users' questions