What are the properties of Kokum Butter?

Published by Charlie Davidson on

What are the properties of Kokum Butter?

The advantages of kokum butter include:

  • No scent. Kokum butter naturally has no scent.
  • Easily absorbed. Unlike most other plant butters, kokum butter is remarkably light, absorbed quickly and easily, and not greasy.
  • Doesn’t clog pores.
  • Very structurally stable.

Which butter is best for glowing skin?

Top 10 Plant-based Butters and Their Skin Benefits

  • Mango Seed Butter. Mango seed butter contains vitamin A, C, and E, all of which have proven antioxidant properties.
  • Olive Butter.
  • Hemp Seed Butter.
  • Shea Butter.
  • Almond Butter.
  • Cocoa Butter.
  • Coconut Butter.
  • Macadamia Butter.

What is the SPF of Kokum Butter?

Biochemica® Kokum Butter combines with Biochemica® Lime Butter to soften, moisturize and rejuvenate skin, and contribute a wonderful, refreshing scent. In vitro analysis delivered SPF ~31, PFA (PPD) ~10 performance with critical wavelength 375 nm.

Which is better shea butter or Kokum Butter?

It can help boost the body’s production of collagen and contains vitamins A, E and F. Similar to Kokum butter, shea butter also has anti-inflammatory properties, heals skin, and targets wrinkles. Yet Kokum butter is firmer than shea butter, has a milder scent, and has a higher melting point.

What are the benefits of kokum?

Amazing Health Benefits of Kokum Juice

  • It Is Great for the Heart.
  • It Could Help in Fighting Cancer.
  • It Can Alleviate Anxiety and Depression.
  • It Regulates Blood Sugar.
  • It Can Help Protect the Liver.
  • It Keeps Inflammation at Bay.
  • It Helps Combat Ageing Skin.
  • It Reduces Oxidative Stress in the Body.

What is kokum called in English?

Garcinia indica
Garcinia indica, a plant in the mangosteen family (Clusiaceae), commonly known as kokum, is a fruit-bearing tree that has culinary, pharmaceutical, and industrial uses.

Which butter is good for face?

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Which is better mango or shea butter?

Unrefined Shea Butter is more nutrient-rich than Mango Butter, so that is always our #1 choice. However, Mango Butter is 100% pure and is a wonderful moisturizer that beats any lab-made, store-bought lotion. Shea Butter whips up better than Mango Butter so it will yield more jars, and this will save you money.

Is kokum butter good for skin?

Kokum butter is most often used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. Much like shea butter, it has moisturizing properties and is less likely to clog the pores than something like cocoa butter. It has a high melting point and melts slightly when it comes into contact with skin.

Can we drink kokum daily?

Although there is no definite time to drink Kokum juice, it is more commonly used in hot summer season as a cool and refreshing drink to protect the body against dehydration and sunstroke[17]. Kokum juice, prepared from Kokum fruit, can be consumed in any season as it is good for digestion.

Can a pregnant lady eat kokum?

So it is advisable to avoid Kokum or use only under medical supervision during breastfeeding. Not enough scientific evidence is available on the use of Kokum during pregnancy. So it is advisable to avoid Kokum or use only under medical supervision during pregnancy.

Is there such a thing as kokum butter?

Kokum butter refers to the kokum fruit’s seed oil, which is solid at room temperature, as well as pale and gray or yellow in color. Kokum butter is most often used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. Much like shea butter, it has moisturizing properties and is less likely to clog the pores than something like cocoa butter.

What makes Kokum oil solid at room temperature?

Properties of oil. Kokum oil contains up to 60-65 percent saturated fatty acid, making it solid at room temperature, so this oil is known as kokum butter or kokum fat. Its triglyceride composition is uniform and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic ( SOS) triglycerides. The butter melts readily on contact with the skin.

How does Kokum butter work as a thickening agent?

The high stearic acid content of kokum butter allows it to act as a thickening agent for lotions, conditioners, and other homemade products. With 40-45% stearic acid, it can also firm up balms and soaps. Kokum butter is a versatile ingredient.

How can Kokum butter help with hair loss?

For those who are combating hair loss as a result of chemical hair treatments, kokum butter is strong enough to help restore the hair by bringing nutrients to the hair follicle. Kokum butter is gentle and lightweight enough to be used as a nightly scalp treatment. It’s less greasy than other butters and doesn’t leave any fragrance behind.

Categories: Contributing